englishtimeenglishtimeenglishtime
Most Viewed Topics

 

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


cucku
#1 Posted : Tuesday, June 22, 2010 9:06:13 AM(UTC)
cucku

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: English Teacher
Joined: 5/14/2007(UTC)
Posts: 11,345
Man
Viet Nam
Location: HCMcity

Thanks: 6721 times
Was thanked: 23187 time(s) in 6817 post(s)




KÌ THI TUYỂN SINH LỚP 10 TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG
Khoá ngày 21 tháng 06 năm 2010 tại TP.HCM
ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC Moân thi : ANH VĂN
Thời gian: 60 phút (không tính thời gian giao đề)

I. Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence.
1.- “I suggest we go on a picnic on the other side of the river.”
(2.5 pts)
- “__________”
A. It’s a nice day! B. Have a good trip. C. Great idea! D. Congratulations!

2. Let’s get a__________ to make sure there are no cracks in the pipes.
A. locksmith B. electrician C. plumber D. carpenter

3. Ho Chi Minh City is the most interesting city in Vietnam; __________, it’s not the capital of the nation.
A. so B. however C. moreover D. therefore
4. Our class__________into four groups when we have English lessons.
A. usually divides B. is usually divided C. is dividing usually D. be divided usually
5. If the rice paddies are polluted, rice plants__________.
A. will die B. would die C. won’t die D. wouldn’t die
6. Tornadoes can suck up anything__________ is in their path.
A. what B. who C. that D. where
7. - “I wish I could visit your village again some day, Ba.”
- “__________”
A. Too true! B. You’re always welcome! C. Yes, let’s! D. What a day!
8. Nowadays, viewers can watch a variety of local and international programs__________TV.
A. in B. on C. to D. of
9. Tet is a festival which occurs__________ late January or early February.
A. at B. from C. on D. in
10. Scientists can usually__________ when a volcano will erupt.
A. guess B. estimate C. report D. predict
II. Choose the underlinde word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting.
11. Our form teacher is a nice person who often gives us a lot of useful advices
A B C D
.
12. They told us that they enjoyed to listen to Pop music in their free time
A B C D
.
III. Choose the word / phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in the following passage.
The Internet has become part of our everyday life. Do you find the Internet useful? What do you use the
Internet for? How much time do you spend surfing the web a day? Please (13) __________ to these questions.
(1,5 pts)
XUAN: To my mind, the Internet is a very fast and cheap way for me to get information. I can also
communicate with my friends by (14) __________ of e-mail or chatting. However, I don’t use the Internet quite
often (15) __________ I don’t have much time. For me, the Internet is a wonderful invention of modern life. It
makes our world a small place.
MANH: Everybody can (16) __________ from the use of the Internet in life. However, it is a pity for both
me and most of my friends in the country. We cannot easily get access (17) __________ the Internet out here. I
sometimes pay a visit to my uncle in the city at weekends, and this is a good (1Cool __________ for me to explore
the net. I spend most of the time wandering because I just don’t know which website is useful for me.
13. A. answer B. ask C. reply D. write
14. A. means B. way C. method D. technique
15. A. so B. although C. if D. because
16. A. get B. benefit C. enjoy D. take
17. A. to B. from C. of D. for
18. A. case B. opportunity C. action D. festival
IV. Read the passage, then decide if the statements that follow it are True or False.
Dear Minh,
(1.0 pt)
I am writing to introduce to you a language school where you can improve your English. Instead of
learning on your own, as you are doing now, you should learn to speak English with others. The Academy of
Language offers you a good and friendly environment to practice your English. They also have well-qualified
tuoitre.vnteachers. There are classes at different levels in the afternoon and evening, and courses begin in the first week
this November. If you are interested, you can phone 38765432 for further information.
Best of luck!
Hoang
19. Minh is now learning English with a tutor.
20. The teachers at the Academy of Language are young and inexperienced.
21. Learners can take courses in the morning.
22. People who want to attend classes there can phone the school to get information.

Thí sinh viết đầy đủ từ True hoặc False vào ô trả lời:


V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence
23. We take _______ in being students of one of the most famous schools in this city. (proud)
(1.5 pt)
24. What is the ______ between the ao dai nowadays and the one 100 years ago? (different)
25. The government has plans to _______ this city. (modern)
26. Those boys are _______ to talk to. (interest)
27. The earthquake in Kobe in 1995 caused _______ damage. (disaster)
28. _______, people eat sticky rice cakes at Tet. (tradition)

VI. Use the correct tense or form of the verb given in each sentence.
29. Would you mind showing me how (send) an email?
(1.0pt)
30. The villagers (move) away by the time a huge tidal wave hit the village.
31. These children (play) badminton for four years now.
32. He said he (visit) his grandmother the following day.
VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the same as the sentence
printed before it.
33. Try to recycle things and we will save natural resources.
(2.0 pts)
=> If we ...
34. Peter is the tallest boy in his class.
⇒ No one ...
35. Do they have to look after the school garden every Saturday?
⇒ Do they have to take ..
36. It is raining hard, but they still want to go to school.
⇒ They still want ....



Edited by user Saturday, April 09, 2011 8:21:28 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

cucku495@yahoo.com ( khi add nick vui lòng giới thiệu nick trên diễn đàn )

VÀO ĐÂY xem về ngữ pháp căn bản.
VÀO ĐÂY xem về luyện thi đại học.
VÀO ĐÂY xem về CHỦ ĐIỂM ôn thi đại học.
LỚP ONLINE thì VÀO ĐÂY

 2 users thanked cucku for this useful post.
rt on 4/9/2011(UTC), thuyle on 4/9/2011(UTC)
Sponsor
English Time
lenhattu
#2 Posted : Saturday, April 09, 2011 7:59:03 AM(UTC)
lenhattu

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/6/2011(UTC)
Posts: 139
Man
Location: HCMC

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 182 time(s) in 96 post(s)
Hic...mai mốt thầy post chữ to to xíu hoặc mỗi dòng cách nhau ra đi ạ. Nhức mắt ghê =="
cucku
#3 Posted : Saturday, April 09, 2011 8:20:24 AM(UTC)
cucku

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: English Teacher
Joined: 5/14/2007(UTC)
Posts: 11,345
Man
Viet Nam
Location: HCMcity

Thanks: 6721 times
Was thanked: 23187 time(s) in 6817 post(s)




lenhattu wrote:
Hic...mai mốt thầy post chữ to to xíu hoặc mỗi dòng cách nhau ra đi ạ. Nhức mắt ghê =="

Trên bàn phím em bấm shift và dấu  + thì nó sẽ to ra thôi nhé



cucku495@yahoo.com ( khi add nick vui lòng giới thiệu nick trên diễn đàn )

VÀO ĐÂY xem về ngữ pháp căn bản.
VÀO ĐÂY xem về luyện thi đại học.
VÀO ĐÂY xem về CHỦ ĐIỂM ôn thi đại học.
LỚP ONLINE thì VÀO ĐÂY

 1 user thanked cucku for this useful post.
thuyle on 4/9/2011(UTC)
rt
#4 Posted : Saturday, April 09, 2011 2:51:53 PM(UTC)
rt

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/8/2010(UTC)
Posts: 769

Thanks: 1953 times
Was thanked: 1559 time(s) in 626 post(s)




Đề này Thầy post đã lâu.. nên làm luôn

I. Choose the word/ phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in each sentence.
1.- “I suggest we go on a picnic on the other side of the river.”
(2.5 pts)
- “__________”
A. It’s a nice day! B. Have a good trip. C. Great idea! D. Congratulations!
 
Đáp lại câu đề nghị => Great idea! = Ý kiến này tuyệt!
=> Chọn C
2. Let’s get a__________ to make sure there are no cracks in the pipes.
A. locksmith B. electrician C. plumber D. carpenter
từ pipe = ống nước nên chọn danh từ là plumber = thợ sửa ống nước
locksmith: thợ khoá
electrician: thợ điện
carpenter: thợ mộc
=> Chọn  C
3. Ho Chi Minh City is the most interesting city in Vietnam; __________, it’s not the capital of the nation.
A. so B. however C. moreover D. therefore
Chọn B. phản nghĩa. ta thấy dc sentence 1; however, sentence 2 ( hoặc Clause 1; however, clause 2)
4. Our class__________into four groups when we have English lessons.
A. usually divides B. is usually divided C. is dividing usually D. be divided usually
dùng bị động, dịch: Lớp chúng tôi dc chia thành 4 nhóm khi học Tiếng Anh, động từ chỉ tần suất đúng sau tobe và trước V thường => chọn B
5. If the rice paddies are polluted, rice plants__________.
A. will die B. would die C. won’t die D. wouldn’t die
câu điều kiện loại I => chọn A ( dùng nghĩa khẳng định )
6. Tornadoes can suck up anything__________ is in their path.
A. what B. who C. that D. where
anything... dùng that => chọn C
7. - “I wish I could visit your village again some day, Ba.”
- “__________”
A. Too true! B. You’re always welcome! C. Yes, let’s! D. What a day!
Dạng câu giao tiếp, vì thế B là đáp án hợp nhất
8. Nowadays, viewers can watch a variety of local and international programs__________TV.
A. in B. on C. to D. of
cách dùng giới từ, on TV..=> chọn B
9. Tet is a festival which occurs__________ late January or early February.
A. at B. from C. on D. in
in + month => chọn D
10. Scientists can usually__________ when a volcano will erupt.
A. guess B. estimate C. report D. predict
predict = dự đoán, hợp nghĩa => chọn D ( erupt: phun trào )
II. Choose the underlinde word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting.
11. Our form teacher is a nice person who often gives us a lot of useful advices

12. They told us that they enjoyed to listen to Pop music in their free time

III. Choose the word / phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the space in the following passage.
The Internet has become part of our everyday life. Do you find the Internet useful? What do you use the
Internet for? How much time do you spend surfing the web a day? Please (13) __________ to these questions.
(1,5 pts)
XUAN: To my mind, the Internet is a very fast and cheap way for me to get information. I can also
communicate with my friends by (14) __________ of e-mail or chatting. However, I don’t use the Internet quite
often (15) __________ I don’t have much time. For me, the Internet is a wonderful invention of modern life. It
makes our world a small place.
MANH: Everybody can (16) __________ from the use of the Internet in life. However, it is a pity for both
me and most of my friends in the country. We cannot easily get access (17) __________ the Internet out here. I
sometimes pay a visit to my uncle in the city at weekends, and this is a good (1Cool __________ for me to explore
the net. I spend most of the time wandering because I just don’t know which website is useful for me.
13. A. answer B. ask C. reply D. write 
14. A. means B. way C. method D. technique
15. A. so B. although C. if D. because
16. A. get B. benefit C. enjoy D. take
17. A. to B. from C. of D. for
18. A. case B. opportunity C. action D. festival cơ hội tốt dành cho tôi để khám phá mạng..
IV. Read the passage, then decide if the statements that follow it are True or False.
Dear Minh,
(1.0 pt)
I am writing to introduce to you a language school where you can improve your English. Instead of
learning on your own, as you are doing now, you should learn to speak English with others. The Academy of
Language offers you a good and friendly environment to practice your English. They also have well-qualified
tuoitre.vnteachers. There are classes at different levels in the afternoon and evening, and courses begin in the first week
this November. If you are interested, you can phone 38765432 for further information.
Best of luck!
Hoang
19. Minh is now learning English with a tutor.False
20. The teachers at the Academy of Language are young and inexperienced.
False
21. Learners can take courses in the morning. False
22. People who want to attend classes there can phone the school to get information. True

Thí sinh viết đầy đủ từ True hoặc False vào ô trả lời:


V. Use the correct form of the word given in each sentence
23. We take _______ in being students of one of the most famous schools in this city. (proud)
(1.5 pt)  => pride
24. What is the ______ between the ao dai nowadays and the one 100 years ago? (different) => difference
25. The government has plans to _______ this city. (modern) => modernize
26. Those boys are _______ to talk to. (interest) => interesting
27. The earthquake in Kobe in 1995 caused _______ damage. (disaster) => disastous
28. _______, people eat sticky rice cakes at Tet. (tradition) => traditionally

VI. Use the correct tense or form of the verb given in each sentence.
29. Would you mind showing me how (send) an email? => to send ( how + to V )
(1.0pt)
30. The villagers (move) away by the time a huge tidal wave hit the village. => had moved
31. These children (play) badminton for four years now. => have been playing
32. He said he (visit) his grandmother the following day.=> would visit
VII. Rewrite each of the following sentences in another way so that it means almost the same as the sentence
printed before it.
33. Try to recycle things and we will save natural resources.
(2.0 pts)
=> If we
try to recycle things, we will save natural resources.
34. Peter is the tallest boy in his class.
⇒ No one in Peter' class is as tall as him
35. Do they have to look after the school garden every Saturday?
⇒ Do they have to take
care of the school garden every Saturday?
36. It is raining hard, but they still want to go to school.
⇒ They still want
to go to school although It is raining hard

 



Immortal
 1 user thanked rt for this useful post.
thuyle on 4/9/2011(UTC)
lenhattu
#5 Posted : Saturday, April 09, 2011 4:56:49 PM(UTC)
lenhattu

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/6/2011(UTC)
Posts: 139
Man
Location: HCMC

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 182 time(s) in 96 post(s)
Phần V câu 27 phải là disastrous chứ không phải disastous Very Happy
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Today: 6,202 Yesterday: 28,732 Total: 33,819,308