englishtimeenglishtimeenglishtime
Most Viewed Topics

 

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


2 Pages12>
lanpham4995
#1 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 5:13:02 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

Topic này mình lập ra nhằm giúp các bạn về các bài tập về từ vựng ( vấn đề rất nan giải trong cộng đồng dân khối D chúng mình). 
Mình rất mong sự ủng hộ của thầy cô trong diễn đàn và các bạn để mình và các bạn sẽ có kết quả tốt trong kì thi tốt nghiệp và đại học sắp tời. Mong sự giúp đỡ của thầy cô và sự thảo luận nhiệt tình của mọi người. enlightened

   Chủ nhật,9/12/2012

1) You 'll get a better...............of exchange at another bank.

A. rate                                  B. value                             C. worth                    D. charge

2) Science has a language that is .................in very country
A. alike                                B. similar                            C.same                      D. the same

3) I lost too much money betting at the races last time, so you won't...............me to again.
A. convince                         B. impress                          C. persuade             D. urge

4) Last year the potato harvest was very disappointing, but this year it looks as though we shall have a better................
A. product                           B. outcome                          C. amount                 D. crop

5) The shop assistant was..............helpful, but she felt he could have given her more advice.
A. entirely                            B.exactly                              C. quite                     D. totally




tài liệu còn khá nhiều ở những bài đăng dưới nhé^^

Edited by user Tuesday, April 30, 2013 6:39:13 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
ngữ pháp.doc (1,839kb) downloaded 339 time(s).
1 so de trac nghiem tham khao.zip (846kb) downloaded 274 time(s).
Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 8 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
meongolovely12 on 12/9/2012(UTC), dieplyrc on 12/9/2012(UTC), forgetmenot3195 on 12/17/2012(UTC), zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), Trịnh Thùy Liên on 4/16/2013(UTC), nhanet55 on 5/7/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/10/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
Sponsor
English Time
Granger Hermione95
#2 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 6:28:44 AM(UTC)
Granger Hermione95

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/11/2012(UTC)
Posts: 88
Location: Ha Nam

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 17 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

Topic này mình lập ra nhằm giúp các bạn về các bài tập về từ vựng ( vấn đề rất nan giải trong cộng đồng dân khối D chúng mình). 
Mình rất mong sự ủng hộ của thầy cô trong diễn đàn và các bạn để mình và các bạn sẽ có kết quả tốt trong kì thi tốt nghiệp và đại học sắp tời. Mong sự giúp đỡ của thầy cô và sự thảo luận nhiệt tình của mọi người. enlightened


Chủ nhật ngày 9 /12/2012
Bài 1: Chọn từ thích hợp và giải thích

1) You 'll get a better...............of exchange at another bank.

A. rate                                  B. value                             C. worth                    D. charge

2) Science has a language that is .................in very country
A. alike                                B. similar                            C.same                      D. the same

3) I lost too much money betting at the races last time, so you won't...............me to again.
A. convince                         B. impress                          C. persuade             D. urge

4) Last year the potato harvest was very disappointing, but this year it looks as though we shall have a better................
A. product                           B. outcome                          C. amount                 D. crop

5) The shop assistant was..............helpful, but she felt he could have given her more advice.
A. entirely                            B.exactly                              C. quite                     D. totally

hay đấy,mình hi vọng bạn sẽ không bỏ cuộc sớm(kaka),tích cực post bài và đáp án lên nha,mình ủng hộ cả 2 tay!CỐ LÊN bà con mình!


Granger Hermione95
#3 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 6:30:25 AM(UTC)
Granger Hermione95

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/11/2012(UTC)
Posts: 88
Location: Ha Nam

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 17 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

Topic này mình lập ra nhằm giúp các bạn về các bài tập về từ vựng ( vấn đề rất nan giải trong cộng đồng dân khối D chúng mình). 
Mình rất mong sự ủng hộ của thầy cô trong diễn đàn và các bạn để mình và các bạn sẽ có kết quả tốt trong kì thi tốt nghiệp và đại học sắp tời. Mong sự giúp đỡ của thầy cô và sự thảo luận nhiệt tình của mọi người. enlightened


Chủ nhật ngày 9 /12/2012
Bài 1: Chọn từ thích hợp và giải thích

1) You 'll get a better...............of exchange at another bank.

A. rate                                  B. value                             C. worth                    D. charge

2) Science has a language that is .................in very country
A. alike                                B. similar                            C.same                      D. the same

3) I lost too much money betting at the races last time, so you won't...............me to again.
A. convince                         B. impress                          C. persuade             D. urge

4) Last year the potato harvest was very disappointing, but this year it looks as though we shall have a better................
A. product                           B. outcome                          C. amount                 D. crop

5) The shop assistant was..............helpful, but she felt he could have given her more advice.
A. entirely                            B.exactly                              C. quite                     D. totally

à thêm cái này nữa bạn nên post nhìu hơn 1 chút nha,10 câu cho ẹp...heheee


lanpham4995
#4 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 6:50:54 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

uh.cảm ơn bạn vì đã ủng hộ mình nha.mình sẽ post dài dìa và nhiều nhiều@@


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 2 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#5 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 7:55:33 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

Đáp án 

1)       Chọn A  rate of exchange: tỉ gia hối đoái
Bạn sẽ nhận được 1 tỉ giá hối đoái cao hơn ở 1 ngân hàng khác.

2)       Chọn D vì ở đây cần 1 Noun

3)       Chọn C

                to persuade s.o to do st (into doing st) : thuyết phục ai làm 1 việc gì

                convince s.o to V: thuyết phục ai đó tin hoặc nghĩ về điều gì

                to impress st on: gây ấn tượng cho ai

                urge sb to V: thúc giục ai làm gì

4)       Chọn D crop: mùa vụ
Năm ngoái vụ thu hoạch khoai tây làm thất vọng, nhưng sang năm nó nhìn có vẻ như chúng ta sẽ có 1 vụ mùa tốt hơn

5)      
 Chọn C: quite (vì theo oxford collocations: ADV+helpful enormously, especially, extremely, immensely, most, particularly, really, unusually, very Thank you, you have been most helpful. | not at all, not particularly Demanding peace short of victory would not be at all helpful. | fairly, quite | immediately indulging in ambitious, but not immediately helpful plans | generally, usually | always, invariably)

 

 


Edited by user Sunday, December 09, 2012 4:10:01 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 4 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
Granger Hermione95 on 12/9/2012(UTC), forgetmenot3195 on 12/17/2012(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#6 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 10:14:12 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

(tiếp)

       1)The little boy  heard the rustle of biscuit wrappers and looked up at his mother……….

          A. expectantly         B. decisively      C. conceitedly    D. intricately

2)   Government decided to take ………measures to deal with terrorism.

A. profound        B. enormous     C. tough      D. threshing

3) the trouble with Jean is that she is ……..with sport!

A. obsessed        B. packed          C. matched       D. dealt

4) Marianne seemed to take …….at my comments on her work

A. annoyance      B insult            C offence            D indignation

5) This cloths ……….very thin

A. feels                B. touches         C  holds            D  handles       

6) I was so tired that I …..on the sofa and went to sleep

A. dropped in       B flaked off       C grazed over    D stretched out

7) I’m so out of ……that I can’t run 30 metres without puffing

A. health              B strength            C condition      D. fitness

Cool You progress will be ……. in six months’ time

A. counted           B. evaluated         C. valued         D.enumerated

9) The BBC tries to …….. for all tastes with it various programmes.

A. suit                  B. furnish              C. regard         D. cater

10) As I was ………..through th newspaper this morning, I came across a picture of an old friend of mine.

A. gazing             B. glancing          C. staring             D glimpsing

 

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 6 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
Granger Hermione95 on 12/9/2012(UTC), dieplyrc on 12/9/2012(UTC), forgetmenot3195 on 12/17/2012(UTC), zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
Granger Hermione95
#7 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 2:35:46 PM(UTC)
Granger Hermione95

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/11/2012(UTC)
Posts: 88
Location: Ha Nam

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 17 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

Topic này mình lập ra nhằm giúp các bạn về các bài tập về từ vựng ( vấn đề rất nan giải trong cộng đồng dân khối D chúng mình). 
Mình rất mong sự ủng hộ của thầy cô trong diễn đàn và các bạn để mình và các bạn sẽ có kết quả tốt trong kì thi tốt nghiệp và đại học sắp tời. Mong sự giúp đỡ của thầy cô và sự thảo luận nhiệt tình của mọi người. enlightened


Chủ nhật ngày 9 /12/2012
Bài 1: Chọn từ thích hợp và giải thích

1) You 'll get a better...............of exchange at another bank.

A. rate                                  B. value                             C. worth                    D. charge

2) Science has a language that is .................in very country
A. alike                                B. similar                            C.same                      D. the same

3) I lost too much money betting at the races last time, so you won't...............me to again.
A. convince                         B. impress                          C. persuade             D. urge

4) Last year the potato harvest was very disappointing, but this year it looks as though we shall have a better................
A. product                           B. outcome                          C. amount                 D. crop

5) The shop assistant was..............helpful, but she felt he could have given her more advice.
A. entirely                            B.exactly                              C. quite                     D. totally

convice sb to V và persuade sb to V đều là thuyết phục ai làm gì,vụ này tính sao???


 1 user thanked Granger Hermione95 for this useful post.
lanpham4995 on 12/9/2012(UTC)
Granger Hermione95
#8 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 2:38:30 PM(UTC)
Granger Hermione95

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/11/2012(UTC)
Posts: 88
Location: Ha Nam

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 20 time(s) in 17 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

Đáp án 

1)       Chọn A  rate of exchange: tỉ gia hối đoái
Bạn sẽ nhận được 1 tỉ giá hối đoái cao hơn ở 1 ngân hàng khác.

2)       Chọn D vì ở đây cần 1 Noun

3)       Chọn C

                to persuade s.o to do st (into doing st) : thuyết phục ai làm gì

                convince O: thuyết phục

                to impress st on: gây ấn tượng cho ai

                urge sb to V: thúc giục ai làm gì

4)       Chọn D crop: mùa vụ
Năm ngoái vụ thu hoạch khoai tây làm thất vọng, nhưng sang năm nó nhìn có vẻ như chúng ta sẽ có 1 vụ mùa tốt hơn

5)      
 Chọn C: quite (vì theo oxford collocations: ADV+helpful enormously, especially, extremely, immensely, most, particularly, really, unusually, very Thank you, you have been most helpful. | not at all, not particularly Demanding peace short of victory would not be at all helpful. | fairly, quite | immediately indulging in ambitious, but not immediately helpful plans | generally, usually | always, invariably)

 

 

đây là đáp án ở sách hay bạn làm?câu 2 mình thấy sau to be là adj mà còn có giới từ in đằng sau nên chọn similar


lanpham4995
#9 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 4:05:12 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

Đáp án 

1)       Chọn A  rate of exchange: tỉ gia hối đoái
Bạn sẽ nhận được 1 tỉ giá hối đoái cao hơn ở 1 ngân hàng khác.

2)       Chọn D vì ở đây cần 1 Noun

3)       Chọn C

                to persuade s.o to do st (into doing st) : thuyết phục ai làm 1 việc gì đó

                convince so to V: thuyết phục ai đó tin hoặc nghĩ về 1 điều gì đó

                to impress st on: gây ấn tượng cho ai

                urge sb to V: thúc giục ai làm gì

4)       Chọn D crop: mùa vụ
Năm ngoái vụ thu hoạch khoai tây làm thất vọng, nhưng sang năm nó nhìn có vẻ như chúng ta sẽ có 1 vụ mùa tốt hơn

5)      
 Chọn C: quite (vì theo oxford collocations: ADV+helpful enormously, especially, extremely, immensely, most, particularly, really, unusually, very Thank you, you have been most helpful. | not at all, not particularly Demanding peace short of victory would not be at all helpful. | fairly, quite | immediately indulging in ambitious, but not immediately helpful plans | generally, usually | always, invariably)

 

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 2 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#10 Posted : Sunday, December 09, 2012 4:08:09 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

Granger Hermione95 wrote:

lanpham4995 wrote:

Đáp án 

1)       Chọn A  rate of exchange: tỉ gia hối đoái
Bạn sẽ nhận được 1 tỉ giá hối đoái cao hơn ở 1 ngân hàng khác.

2)       Chọn D vì ở đây cần 1 Noun

3)       Chọn C

                to persuade s.o to do st (into doing st) : thuyết phục ai làm gì

                convince O: thuyết phục

                to impress st on: gây ấn tượng cho ai

                urge sb to V: thúc giục ai làm gì

4)       Chọn D crop: mùa vụ
Năm ngoái vụ thu hoạch khoai tây làm thất vọng, nhưng sang năm nó nhìn có vẻ như chúng ta sẽ có 1 vụ mùa tốt hơn

5)      
 Chọn C: quite (vì theo oxford collocations: ADV+helpful enormously, especially, extremely, immensely, most, particularly, really, unusually, very Thank you, you have been most helpful. | not at all, not particularly Demanding peace short of victory would not be at all helpful. | fairly, quite | immediately indulging in ambitious, but not immediately helpful plans | generally, usually | always, invariably)

 

 

đây là đáp án ở sách hay bạn làm?câu 2 mình thấy sau to be là adj mà còn có giới từ in đằng sau nên chọn similar

Đây hoàn toàn là đáp án trong sách bạn ak.(mk giải thích) ở trên mình có nhầm và mk đã sửa rồi. cảm ơn bạn nhé!! Mình rất mong bạn và mọi người cùng thảo luận.hihiSmile))
 Còn Similar to


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 2 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#11 Posted : Monday, December 10, 2012 6:40:19 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

 

Thứ hai 10/12/2012

ĐÁp án

   1)The little boy  heard the rustle of biscuit wrappers and looked up at his mother……….

          A. expectantly      (1 cách đầy mong đợi)

          B. decisively       ( 1 cách đầy kiên định)

          C. conceitedly    ( 1 cách ngạo mạn)

          D. intricately       ( 1 cách đầy phức tạp)

Cậu bé nghe thấy tiếng xột xoạt của túi đựng gói bánh quy và ngước nhìn lên lên mẹ một cách đầy mong đợi.

2)   Government decided to take ………measures to deal with terrorism.

A. profound        

B. enormous   

  C. tough     

D. threshing

Cụm từ tough measures: Biện pháp cứng rắn

Chính phủ đã quyết định đưa ra những biện pháp cứng rắn để giải quyết tên khủng bố.

3) The trouble with Jean is that she is ……..with sport!

A. obsessed       (be) obsessed with: ám ảnh điều gì

B. packed         

C. matched      

D. dealt

Những lo lắng của Jean được cho rằng cô ta bị ám ảnh với thể thao.

4) Marianne seemed to take …….at my comments on her work

A. annoyance     

B insult           

C offence           take ofence at: mếch lòng vì điều gì 

D indignation

Marianne dường như dã mất lòng bở những lời nhận xét trong công việc của cô ấy.

5) This cloths ……….very thin

A. feels            (feel) +adj: cảm thấy thế nào   

B. touches         C  holds            D  handles     

Những bộ quần áo này cảm thấy mỏng

  6) I was so tired that I …..on the sofa and went to sleep

A. dropped in       B flaked off       C grazed over   

D stretched out( duỗi người)

Tôi mệt nên tôi duỗi người trên sô fa và ngủ thiếp đi

7) I’m so out of ……that I can’t run 30 metres without puffing

A. health             

B strength           

C condition    out of condition: không khỏe

 D. fitness

Tôi không khỏe nên tôi không thể chạy 30 m mà không thử hồng hộc.

8 )  You progress will be ……. in six months’ time

A. counted        

  B. evaluated        ( đánh giáWink

C. valued        

D.enumerated

Sự tiến bộ của bạn được đánh giá trong thừi gian 6 tháng.

9) The BBC tries to …….. for all tastes with it various programmes.

A. suit                  B. furnish              C. regard       

 D. cater ( phục vụ)

BBC cố gắng phục vụ trong tất cả khả năng cùng với những chương trình đa dạng.

10) As I was ………..through the newspaper this morning, I came across a picture of an old friend of mine.

A. gazing            

B. glancing       ( nhìn lướt)   

C. staring            

D glimpsing

Khi tôi nhìn lướt qua tờ báo vào sáng nay, tôi đã tình cò nhìn thấy ảnh của những ông bạn già của toi.

  


Edited by user Tuesday, December 11, 2012 11:19:36 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
forgetmenot3195 on 12/17/2012(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#12 Posted : Tuesday, December 11, 2012 11:02:25 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

Thứ 3/12

Question 1:  Which of these is the opposite of straight?

 

A. beautiful                B. crooked                    C. definite               D. self – conscious

Question 2: Unfortunately, they………us in the auction to the tune of 500 pounds.

 A. outbid                   B. outweighed               C. overdid                D. underwrote  

 Question 3: Don’t ….. to any conclusion before you know the full facts.

A. rush                        B. dive                            C. leap                      D. fly

Question 4: She ____ little resemblance to her parents

  A. reflects                B. bears                           C. possesses           D. gives

Question 5: I’ve been _______advised not to say anything.

   A. greatly                  B. significantly                 C. seriously            D. strongly

 

Rèn stress và vocabulary luôn nhé 

Question 6:     A. temperature   B. literature        C. conspiracy        D. legacy

Question 7:     A. magnetic       B. substitute        C. refusal              D. phenomena

Question 8:     A. metallic         B. momentum       C. medieval          D. monastery

Question 9:     A. potential        B. preferential    C. provincial          D. intelligent

Question 10:   A. community    B. considerate     C. photographer  D. circumstance

 

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 2 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#13 Posted : Sunday, December 16, 2012 1:59:58 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

 

Question 1:  Which of these is the opposite of straight?

straight: thẳng>< crooked: quanh co

A. beautiful               

B. crooked                   

 C. definite              

D. self – conscious

Question 2: Unfortunately, they………us in the auction to the tune of 500 pounds.

 A. outbid           : trả giấ cao hơn       

B. outweighed             

 C. overdid            

 D. underwrote  

Thật không may mắn, họ trả giá cao hơn trong buổi đấu giá với số tiền 500 pounds

 

 Question 3: Don’t ….. to any conclusion before you know the full facts.

A. rush                       

B. dive                          

 C. leap                      

D. fly

leap conclusion= jump conclusion= kết luận một cách vội vàng

Không kết luận một cách vội  vàng trước khi biết đầy đủ sự thật.

Question 4: She ____ little resemblance to her parents

 A. reflects                

B. bears                          

C. possesses          

D. gives

(bear)resemblance:giống

Cô ấy có một chút nết giống với bố của cô ấy.

 

 

 

Question 5: I’ve been _______advised not to say anything.

   A. greatly                  B. significantly                 C. seriously            D. strongly

Cụm từ strongly advised: lời khuyên mạnh

 

 

 

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 4 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
forgetmenot3195 on 12/17/2012(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC), wildcat_96 on 8/29/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#14 Posted : Sunday, December 16, 2012 2:03:38 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

 

CN/16/12/2012

 

Question 1: Have you seen today’s paper? It ..… they’ve caught those million – pound bank robbers.

A. writes                     B. says                        C. tells                        D. talks about

Question 2. Could you move your car? You ‘re….. the way of the entrance!

A. on                           B. in                          C. at                            D. to

Question 3: Don’t ….. to any conclusion before you know the full facts.

A. rush                        B. dive                      C. leap             D. fly

Question 4:Three of the words below go together with “HEAD” to make  new words. Which word does NOT?

A. ache                        B. man                        C. master                   D. line

Question 5: What does the following mobile text (cell phone SMS) abbreviation mean: LOL ?

A. I am crying            B. Laughing out loud       C. I’m going to be late      D. I love you lots

Question 6: “That was fantastic! Could I have a second ..… please? ”

A. helping                  B. course                     C. plate                      D. service

Question 7: By then I ….. my driving test. I hope.

A. pass                     B. will be passed       C. will have passed    D. have passed

Question 8:  ….. … is one of the many factors involved in changing farming methods.

A. Each climate         B. A climate               C. Climates                  D. The climate

Question 9:  Not only ….. more brittle than hard maples, but they are also less able to withstand high winds.

A. soft maples are     B. they are soft maples      C. are soft maples        D. soft maples

Question 10: “Did you know Jim’s getting married next week?” – “  ..… Who to? ”

A. Really?                   B. Is he?                     C. Never                              D. All are correct

Question 11: - How do you say the following time? 2:57

A. It’s nearly 3 o’clock                                   B. It’s just before 3 o’clock

C. It’s just coming up to 3 o’clock                    D. All are correct

Question 12: Which option is NOT correct? “………, I can’t hear myself think.”

A. Turn it down          B. Turn the music down        C. Turn down the music        D. Turn down it

Question 13:   Which of the following ways of saying 6x3 is NOT correct?

A. Six times three         B. Six multiplied by three   C. Six add three       D. Six by three

Question 14:  “When can you get it all done? ”   -  “………….”

A. “How does next Monday sound?                       B. Two hours ago

C.  I used to do it on Monday                                 D. How much time do I need?

Question 15:   Which of the following is the function of this sentence: “I’d love to come, but I’m already going out that evening.”

A. Offering to do something   B. Apologizing    C. Declining an invitation    D. Giving advice  

Question 16: “Jane didn’t look well today, did she? “  -“…..”

A. I am afraid not              B. No, she seemed ill     C. Yes, she seemed sick       D. A and B

      Question 17: After so many years, it is great to see him……….his ambitions.

            A. get                                  B. realize                  C. possess                     D. deserve           

     Question 18:   Yes, we went away on holiday last week, but it rained day in day out.

A. every single day                                                 B. every other day       

C. every second day                                               D. every two days

      Question 19: “ I am very much obliged to you for helping my family.”  -  “…………….”

      A. My pleasure.           B. That’s all right               C. You’re welcome         D. A & C are correct

      Question 20: Yes, I agree, but at the same time it’s not the end of the world.

A. worth worrying about                                     B. worth talking about    

C. worth looking at                                                D. worth speaking about.


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 4 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
forgetmenot3195 on 12/17/2012(UTC), nhotronvo on 12/20/2012(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
forgetmenot3195
#15 Posted : Monday, December 17, 2012 1:59:44 PM(UTC)
forgetmenot3195

Rank: Ordinary Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 8/28/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 2 post(s)

 

Question 1: Have you seen today’s paper? It ..… they’ve caught those million – pound bank robbers.

A. writes                     B. says                        C. tells                        D. talks about

Question 2. Could you move your car? You ‘re….. the way of the entrance!

A. on                           B. in                          C. at                            D. to

Question 3: Don’t ….. to any conclusion before you know the full facts.

A. rush                        B. dive                      C. leap             D. fly

Question 4:Three of the words below go together with “HEAD” to make  new words. Which word does NOT?

A. ache                        B. man                        C. master                   D. line

Question 5: What does the following mobile text (cell phone SMS) abbreviation mean: LOL ?

A. I am crying            B. Laughing out loud       C. I’m going to be late      D. I love you lots

Question 6: “That was fantastic! Could I have a second ..… please? ”

A. helping                  B. course                     C. plate                      D. service

Question 7: By then I ….. my driving test. I hope.

A. pass                     B. will be passed       C. will have passed    D. have passed

Question 8:  ….. … is one of the many factors involved in changing farming methods.

A. Each climate         B. A climate               C. Climates                  D. The climate

Question 9:  Not only ….. more brittle than hard maples, but they are also less able to withstand high winds.

A. soft maples are     B. they are soft maples      C. are soft maples        D. soft maples

Question 10: “Did you know Jim’s getting married next week?” – “  ..… Who to? ”

A. Really?                   B. Is he?                     C. Never                              D. All are correct

Question 11: - How do you say the following time? 2:57

A. It’s nearly 3 o’clock                                   B. It’s just before 3 o’clock

C. It’s just coming up to 3 o’clock                    D. All are correct

Question 12: Which option is NOT correct? “………, I can’t hear myself think.”

A. Turn it down          B. Turn the music down        C. Turn down the music        D. Turn down it

Question 13:   Which of the following ways of saying 6x3 is NOT correct?

A. Six times three         B. Six multiplied by three   C. Six add three       D. Six by three

Question 14:  “When can you get it all done? ”   -  “………….”

A. “How does next Monday sound?                       B. Two hours ago

C.  I used to do it on Monday                                 D. How much time do I need?

Question 15:   Which of the following is the function of this sentence: “I’d love to come, but I’m already going out that evening.”

A. Offering to do something   B. Apologizing    C. Declining an invitation    D. Giving advice  

Question 16: “Jane didn’t look well today, did she? “  -“…..”

A. I am afraid not              B. No, she seemed ill     C. Yes, she seemed sick       D. A and B

      Question 17: After so many years, it is great to see him……….his ambitions.

            A. get                                  B. realize                  C. possess                     D. deserve           

     Question 18:   Yes, we went away on holiday last week, but it rained day in day out.

A. every single day                                                 B. every other day       

C. every second day                                               D. every two days

      Question 19: “ I am very much obliged to you for helping my family.”  -  “…………….”

      A. My pleasure.           B. That’s all right               C. You’re welcome         D. A & C are correct

      Question 20: Yes, I agree, but at the same time it’s not the end of the world.

A. worth worrying about                                     B. worth talking about    

C. worth looking at                                                D. worth speaking about.

check dùm mình 

 

Thanks bạn nha!


 2 users thanked forgetmenot3195 for this useful post.
dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#16 Posted : Thursday, December 20, 2012 11:03:26 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

forgetmenot3195 wrote:

 

Question 1: Have you seen today’s paper? It ..… they’ve caught those million – pound bank robbers.

A. writes                     B. says                        C. tells                        D. talks about

Question 2. Could you move your car? You ‘re….. the way of the entrance!

A. on                           B. in                          C. at                            D. to

Question 3: Don’t ….. to any conclusion before you know the full facts.

A. rush                        B. dive                      C. leap             D. fly

Question 4:Three of the words below go together with “HEAD” to make  new words. Which word does NOT?

A. ache                        B. man                        C. master                   D. line

Question 5: What does the following mobile text (cell phone SMS) abbreviation mean: LOL ?

A. I am crying            B. Laughing out loud       C. I’m going to be late      D. I love you lots

Question 6: “That was fantastic! Could I have a second ..… please? ”

A. helping                  B. course                     C. plate                      D. service

Question 7: By then I ….. my driving test. I hope.

A. pass                     B. will be passed       C. will have passed    D. have passed

Question 8:  ….. … is one of the many factors involved in changing farming methods.

A. Each climate         B. A climate               C. Climates                  D. The climate

Question 9:  Not only ….. more brittle than hard maples, but they are also less able to withstand high winds.

A. soft maples are     B. they are soft maples      C. are soft maples        D. soft maples

Question 10: “Did you know Jim’s getting married next week?” – “  ..… Who to? ”

A. Really?                   B. Is he?                     C. Never                              D. All are correct

Question 11: - How do you say the following time? 2:57

A. It’s nearly 3 o’clock                                   B. It’s just before 3 o’clock

C. It’s just coming up to 3 o’clock                    D. All are correct

Question 12: Which option is NOT correct? “………, I can’t hear myself think.”

A. Turn it down          B. Turn the music down        C. Turn down the music        D. Turn down it

Question 13:   Which of the following ways of saying 6x3 is NOT correct?

A. Six times three         B. Six multiplied by three   C. Six add three       D. Six by three

Question 14:  “When can you get it all done? ”   -  “………….”

A. “How does next Monday sound?                       B. Two hours ago

C.  I used to do it on Monday                                 D. How much time do I need?

Question 15:   Which of the following is the function of this sentence: “I’d love to come, but I’m already going out that evening.”

A. Offering to do something   B. Apologizing    C. Declining an invitation    D. Giving advice  

Question 16: “Jane didn’t look well today, did she? “  -“…..”

A. I am afraid not              B. No, she seemed ill     C. Yes, she seemed sick       D. A and B

      Question 17: After so many years, it is great to see him……….his ambitions.

            A. get                                  B. realize                  C. possess                     D. deserve           

     Question 18:   Yes, we went away on holiday last week, but it rained day in day out.

A. every single day                                                 B. every other day       

C. every second day                                               D. every two days

      Question 19: “ I am very much obliged to you for helping my family.”  -  “…………….”

      A. My pleasure.           B. That’s all right               C. You’re welcome         D. A & C are correct

      Question 20: Yes, I agree, but at the same time it’s not the end of the world.

A. worth worrying about                                     B. worth talking about    

C. worth looking at                                                D. worth speaking about.

check dùm mình 

 

Thanks bạn nha!

 

Bạn làm đúng hết rồi nha Smile). có thể giải thích không?????????heheehheee..........


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 2 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#17 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2012 11:04:08 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

 

Đáp án:

Question 1: Have you seen today’s paper? It ..… they’ve caught those million – pound bank robbers.

A. writes                     B. says                        C. tells                        D. talks about

tell sb sth :nói với ai điều gì đó

talk about sth :nói về điều gì đó

say that clause: nói rằng ...

Question 2. Could you move your car? You ‘re….. the way of the entrance!

A. on                           B. in                          C. at                            D. to

In the way: chặn ngang, ngáng đường

Bạn có thể di chuyển ô tô của bạn không? bạn đang chặn đường lối vào đấy!

Question 4:Three of the words below go together with “HEAD” to make  new words. Which word does NOT?

A. ache                        B. man                        C. master                   D. line

Headache: đau đầu

Headmaster: hiệu trưởng

Headline:tiêu đề

Question 5: What does the following mobile text (cell phone SMS) abbreviation mean: LOL ?

A. I am crying            B. Laughing out loud       C. I’m going to be late      D. I love you lots

Question 6: “That was fantastic! Could I have a second ..… please? ”

A. helping                  B. course                     C. plate                      D. service

Cụm second helping: phần thức ăn thứ 2

Question 7: By then I ….. my driving test. I hope.

A. pass                     B. will be passed       C. will have passed    D. have passed

            Chỉ tương lai( I hope)>will have P2

Question 8:  ….. … is one of the many factors involved in changing farming methods.

A. Each climate         B. A climate               C. Climates                  D. The climate

The climate: Khí hậu

Question 9:  Not only ….. more brittle than hard maples, but they are also less able to withstand high winds.

A. soft maples are     B. they are soft maples      C. are soft maples        D. soft maples

Đảo ngữ Not only….but also….

Question 10: “Did you know Jim’s getting married next week?” – “  ..… Who to? ”

A. Really?                   B. Is he?                     C. Never                              D. All are correct

Question 11: - How do you say the following time? 2:57

A. It’s nearly 3 o’clock                                   B. It’s just before 3 o’clock

C. It’s just coming up to 3 o’clock                    D. All are correct

Question 12: Which option is NOT correct? “………, I can’t hear myself think.”

A. Turn it down          B. Turn the music down        C. Turn down the music        D. Turn down it

 

Question 13:   Which of the following ways of saying 6x3 is NOT correct?

A. Six times three         B. Six multiplied by three   C. Six add three  (add: cộng)          D. Six by three

Question 14:  “When can you get it all done? ”   -  “………….”

A. “How does next Monday sound?                       B. Two hours ago

C.  I used to do it on Monday                                 D. How much time do I need?

Question 15:   Which of the following is the function of this sentence: “I’d love to come, but I’m already going out that evening.”

A. Offering to do something   

B. Apologizing    

       C. Declining an invitation

       to decline an invitation: khước từ lời mời

D. Giving advice  

Question 16: “Jane didn’t look well today, did she? “  -“…..”

A. I am afraid not              B. No, she seemed ill     C. Yes, she seemed sick       D. A and B

      Question 17: After so many years, it is great to see him……….his ambitions.

            A. get                                  B. realize                  C. possess                     D. deserve    

realize one's ambition: nhận ra tham vọng       

     Question 18:   Yes, we went away on holiday last week, but it rained day in day out. day in, day out

Day in, day out (idiom)
Khi bạn nói rằng mình làm một thứ gì đó suốt nhiều ngày trời, hết ngày này sang ngày khác, ngày nào cũng giống nhau thì điều đó có thể được diễn đạt như sau:

I couldn’t stand doing the same thing day in, day out for months. I’d go crazy!

Khi đó, người nghe sẽ hiểu rằng bạn đang lặp đi lặp lại những thứ giống nhau hàng ngày (every single day), và họ cũng thầm thích thú trước cách diễn đạt thông qua thành ngữ hết sức thú vị của bạn đấy.

Smile) Ngoài ra mình bổ sung thêm:

Every other day


Nghĩa của thành ngữ này cũng gần giống như thành ngữ “day in, day out” ở phía trên, song nó mang mức độ biểu cảm thấp hơn. Nói cách khác, bạn có thể hiểu tần suất của “every other day” thấp hơn “day in, day out”. Hãy nhìn ví dụ dưới đây:

What’s wrong with that photocopier?
It goes on the blink every other day. It’s useless.

Qua ví dụ này, bạn có thể hiểu rằng chiếc máy photocopy trong câu trên rất hay bị hỏng (This machine goes wrong very often).


In a row

Khi có một chuỗi sự kiện hoặc hành động nào đó xảy ra liên tiếp nhau, bạn có thể sử dụng thành ngữ này để diễn tả tính chất liên tiếp, nối đuôi nhau của chuỗi hành động hoặc sự kiện đó. Ví dụ:

Your supervisor informs me that you’ve been late for work four days in a row. Is there a particular problem we can help you with?


From the word go

Đã bao giờ bạn băn khoăn tự hỏi khi mình muốn diễn đạt cụm từ “from the very beginning” theo 1 cách khác chưa? Nếu như bạn đã từng có băn khoăn đó trong đầu thì hôm nay chúng tôi xin được giúp bạn và “from the word go” chính là câu trả lời. Bạn hãy tham khảo các ví dụ dưới đây nhé:

· I think we should shut down the project and cut our losses. It’s been a disaster from the word go.

· I agree with you. We’ve wasted a lot of time and money on this.


In due course

Nếu như muốn nói mình sẽ làm một việc gì đó trong khoảng thời gian mình vẫn dành cho nó thì bạn sẽ nói như thế nào? Thay vì nói “in the usual amount of time” thì bạn có thể dùng cụm từ “in due course” theo như ví dụ sau đây:

· I’ll be studying English with this website in due course.

(I’ll be studying English with this website in the usual amount of time I spend for it).


Once and for all

Nghe qua chắc hẳn bạn cũng có thể đoán được nghĩa của thành ngữ này. “Once and for all” có nghĩa là “lần cuối” (one final time) và bạn hoàn toàn có thể sử dụng thành ngữ này khi muốn diễn đạt một hành động hoặc sự việc sẽ không còn xảy ra trong tương lai. Ví dụ:

· Could you please tell him once and for all that we cant give the result of the interview by phone and that we’ll be mailing the letters next week?


Ahead of time

Cụm từ này mang nghĩa “trước” (before). Nếu như bạn đã từng biết đến cụm từ “in advance” thì đây chính là cụm từ đồng nghĩa của nó. Giả sử như bạn muốn tổ chức một bữa tiệc tại một địa điểm cụ thể của một quán ăn hay nhà hàng, điều đầu tiên bạn cần làm là đặt trước chỗ.

· If you want to have a nice place, you really should book a couple of hours ahead of time and they’ll arrange things.

 

A. every single day                                                 B. every other day       

C. every second day                                               D. every two days

      Question 19: “ I am very much obliged to you for helping my family.”  -  “…………….”

      A. My pleasure.           B. That’s all right               C. You’re welcome         D. A & C are correct

      Question 20: Yes, I agree, but at the same time it’s not the end of the world.

not the end of the worldSadko phải) điều tồi tệ nhất trên đời= worth worrying about

A. worth worrying about                                     B. worth talking about    

C. worth looking at                                                D. worth speaking about.

 


Edited by user Friday, December 21, 2012 11:29:03 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 5 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
carolquang on 12/21/2012(UTC), dieplyrc on 12/21/2012(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC), nhanet55 on 5/19/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#18 Posted : Friday, December 21, 2012 11:24:11 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

Tìm từ trái nghĩa với từ gạch chân:

1. I can't stand people who treat  animals cruelly.

a. cleverly       b. resonably      c.gentle              d. brutally

2. Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.

a. reveal         b. conserve      c.cover                   d. presume

chọn từ đúng.....

3. Please accept our ....................congratuations!

a. finest          b. warmest         c.dearest             d. deepest

4. A part time job gives me the freedom to..............my own interest.

a. pursue       b. chase             c. seek                    d. catch

 

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
meo1133 on 4/16/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#19 Posted : Saturday, December 22, 2012 10:15:39 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

Tìm từ trái nghĩa với từ gạch chân:

1. I can't stand people who treat  animals cruelly.

 

cruelly (adv): độc ác, dữ tợn
a. cleverly   (khéo léo)    b. reasonably (mối quan hệ tốt)     c.gentle (dịu dàng)            d. brutally
 
Chọn brutally=cruaelly=độc ác dữ tợn
Các từ khác không hợp nghĩa
dịch: Tôi không thể chịu đựng những người người mà đối xử với loài vật thật độc ác.
 
2. Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.(giấu tên)

 

a. reveal         b. conserve      c.cover                   d. presume

preserve=conserve=bảo quản

preserve from st/ving: bảo quản khỏi cái gì

reveal:bộc lộ, biểu lộ

cover:che phủ

presume that clause:coi là, cho như là, đoán chừng

 

presume on/upon st: lợi dụng, lạm dụng

 

#chọn từ đúng.....

3. Please accept our ....................congratuations!

a. finest      (tốt nhất)    

b. warmest    (nồng nhiệt nhất)

c.dearest   (thân mến nhất)   

d. deepest(sâu sắc nhất

Vui lòng nhận lời chúc nồng nhiệt nhất từ chùng tôi!!!!!!

 

4. A part time job gives me the freedom to..............my own interest.

a. pursue  (theo đuổi niềm đam mêWink

b. chase   (đuổi bắt)        

c. seek     (tìm kiếm)               

d. catch    (bắt lấy, chộp lấy)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#20 Posted : Saturday, December 22, 2012 10:41:50 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

1. Grandfather has never really...............from his nervours breakdown.

a. mended                   b. cured              c. repaired                d. recovered

2. All traffic is being ..................because of the military parades.

a. diverted                    b. converted       c. changed               d. altered

3. The little girl ..............over a stone and fell flat on her face.

a. tripped                      b. dripped            c. stepped              d. walked

4. There was so much noise that we could hardly.............what the speaker was saying.

a. take in                       b. take up             c. bring in                d. bring up

5. Paul was so...........with his examination results that he didn't smile all week.

a. disappointed          b. delighted          c.  pround                  d. satisfying

6. She smiled.............at the joke.

a. loudly                        b.strongly              c. quitely                    d. widely

7.We are going on a day.......to the island tomorrow.

a. visit                           b. voyage                 c. journey                d. trip


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 5 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
carolquang on 12/22/2012(UTC), zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), ducanha7 on 5/8/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#21 Posted : Saturday, December 22, 2012 2:33:12 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

Đáp án

1. Grandfather has never really...............from his nervours breakdown.

a. mended                   b. cured              c. repaired                d. recovered

 

Cụm từ: to recover from: phục hồi

Nervous breakdown: bệnh suy nhược thần kinh

Dịch : Ông nội tôi chưa thực sự phục hồi khỏi bệnh suy nhược thần kinh

Cụm từ: to be on the mend: đang phục hồi sức khỏe

              to cure sb of st: chữa cho khỏi bệnh

              to repair: sửa chữa

2. All traffic is being ..................because of the military parades.

a. diverted                    b. converted       c. changed               d. altered

 

to divert: trệch hướng

to convert:đổi, biến đổi

to change: thay đổi

to alter: thay đổi, biến đổi

Giao thông đang được trệch hướng bởi vì cuộc diễu hành của quân đội

 

3. The little girl ..............over a stone and fell flat on her face.

a. tripped                      b. dripped            c. stepped              d. walked

 

To trip over: vướng chân, hụt chân

trip over a stone: vướng vào hòn đá

to fall flat on one's face:thất bại thảm hại, thất bại ê chề

to drip with: ướt sũng

to step on: giẫm vào

 

4. There was so much noise that we could hardly.............what the speaker was saying.

a. take in                       b. take up             c. bring in                d. bring up

 

Take in: thu nhận, tiếp nhận

Có nhiều tiếng ồn khiến chúng tôi khó có thể tiếp nhận những điều mà diễn giả đang nói.

 

5. Paul was so...........with his examination results that he didn't smile all week.

a. disappointed          b. delighted          c.  pround                  d. satisfying

 

disappoint with st: thất vọng với điều gì

delight to: thích thú điều gì

proud of: tự hào về

satisfy with: hài long về

Paul thất vọng với bài kiểm tra của anh ấy lí do cho thấy ạm ta không cười cả tuần.

6. She smiled.............at the joke.

a. loudly                        b.strongly              c. quitely                    d. widely

 

At the joke: bỡn cợt

7.We are going on a day.......to the island tomorrow.

a. visit                           b. voyage                 c. journey                d. trip

 

Giải thích theo nguồn INTERNET Smile)

Voyage (danh từ) 

Voyage là một chuyến hành trình dài (a long journey) bằng tàu, nhưng không nhất thiết là để nghỉ ngơi.

 Journey (danh từ)

Journey được dùng để chỉ một chuyến du lịch đơn lẻ (one single piece of travel). Bạn dùng từ journey khi muốn nói đến việc đi từ một nơi này đến một nơi khác.

-       The journey from London to Newcastle by train can now be completed in under three hours.

 Trip (danh từ

 Trip thường được dùng khi nói đến nhiều cuộc hành trình đơn lẻ (more than one single journey). Chúng ta có các từ day trips (các chuyến đi trong ngày), business trips (các chuyến đi công tác), round trips (các chuyến thăm quan một vòng nhiều nơi). Với trip ta dùng cấu trúc "go on trips":

-      I went on a day trip to France. We left at 6.30 in the morning and returned before midnight the same day.

 

Ngoài ra còn 1 số từ cũng có nghĩa tương tự:

 Expedition (danh từ)

Expedition là một chuyến đi nhiều nơi như trip nhưng được tổ chức, sắp xếp để thăm dò môi trường vì mục đích khoa học. Ta cũng nói "go on expeditions"

-       Numerous expeditions to the Antarctic have ended in disaster.

 

 Safari (danh từ) 

Safari là một chuyến đi nhiều nơi giống như trip hoặc expedition nhưng mục đích là quan sát động vật hoang dã về tập quán tự nhiên của chúng, thông thường là ở Châu Phi. Ta có thể nói go on safari để đến các safari parks (công viên hoang dãWink

-His one ambition in life was to go on safari to Kenya to photograph lions and tigers.

 

 Cruise (danh từ và động từ) 

Cruise là một kì nghỉ (holiday) du lịch bằng tàu thủy hoặc thuyền (travel on ship or boat) đi thăm nhiều nơi khác nhau theo lịch trình.

-      They cruised all around the Mediterranean for eight weeks last summer and stopped off at a number of uninhabited islands.

 

 Travel/ travelling( danh từ +động từ)

Travel là một từ chung chung chỉ sự dịch chuyển từ nơi này đến nơi khác.

Chúng ta có thể nói đến travel với nghĩa là việc thăm thú đi đây đó:

-    His travels abroad provided lots of background material for the novels he wrote.

 

@@

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 2 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#22 Posted : Saturday, December 22, 2012 3:13:12 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

Exercise

1. In the......of proof, the police could not take action against the man.

a. shortage               b. lack               c. want                        d. absence

2. Early retirement is a............of reduceing the workforce while avoiding redundancy.

a. device                     b. source           c. proposal              d. means

3. Drunkenness is..........for many road accidents.

a. guilty                        b. responsible        c. cause            d. faukty

4. If you park there, you will have to pay a.............

a. fee                       b. ticket                        c. fare                   d. fine

5. For my birthday I was given a writing set...........two pens, envelopes and notepapers.

a. comprising          b. involving          c. holding                 d. consisting.


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 2 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
hainamhoang95
#23 Posted : Saturday, December 22, 2012 6:05:34 PM(UTC)
hainamhoang95

Rank: Devoted Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 9/15/2012(UTC)
Posts: 38
Location: Thái Nguyên

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 54 time(s) in 31 post(s)

1-B

2-A

3-C

4-A

5-A


Mã số 67-95
Đang học học học,,,,,,,,^-^
NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE
lanpham4995
#24 Posted : Sunday, December 23, 2012 3:07:37 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

Exercise

1. In the......of proof, the police could not take action against the man.

a. shortage               b. lack               c. want                        d. absence

cụm In the absense of proof: khi không có bằng chứng

shortage và lack đều mang nghĩa là thiếu hụt..........

2. Early retirement is a............of reduceing the workforce while avoiding redundancy.

a. device                     b. source           c. proposal              d. mean

phải chọn proposal vì nó mang nghĩa là sự đề xuất và phù hợp nghĩa

Việc nghỉ hưu sớm là sự đề xuất để giảm nguồn nhân lực trong khi tránh nạn thất nghiệp.

3. Drunkenness is..........for many road accidents.

a. guilty                        b. responsible        c. cause            d. fault

Cụm responsible for: chịu trách nhiệm

drunkenness: chứng say rượu

guilty: điều sai trái 

cause: nguyên nhân

fault: tội lỗi

4. If you park there, you will have to pay a.............

a. fee                       b. ticket                        c. fare                   d. fine

Đây chính là style của từ fine=>

pay a fine: trả tiền phạt

pay a fee: trả lương

fare: tiền xe, đò , phà.............

ticket: vé

Ngoài ra các bạn nên tham khảo phần STYLE của thầy cucku để biết thêm Smile)

 

STYLES là cách viết khác nhau trong văn phong .
ví dụ trong tiếng Việt mình nhé :
Tôi quyết định một cách đúng đắn 
Bạn cũng có thể nói một cách khác là :
Tôi đã có một quyết định đúng đắn 
Nói chung là cách nói khác nhau thôi nhưng nội dung thì không thay đổi .Trong tiếng Anh cũng vậy ,chủ yếu là cách sử dụng động từ hoặc danh từ
Hãy xem những ví dụ bằng tiếng Anh :
I look at him (tôi nhìn anh ta)- look là động từ 
Cách khác :
I have a look at him (tôi có một cái nhìn vào anh ta ) look là danh từ ,nên phải thêm động từ have vào 
vấn đề rắc rối mà các bạn cần nắm vững là gặp chữ nào thì phải thêm động từ nào chứ không phải lúc nào cũng thêm have,có khi phải thêm take,pay ,make.... cái này phải học thuộc thôi
Sau đây là một số chữ thường gặp :
VISIT SB -> PAY A VISIT TO SB 
EX:
I visited him last week -> I paid a visit to him last week
Chú ý thêm chữ to vào sau danh từ visit (chổ này hay bị sai)
INTENT TO -> HAVE INTENTION OF 
WELCOME SB -> GIVE SB A WELCOME 
LOOK AT -> HAVE A LOOK AT 
THINK ABOUT/OF -> GIVE THOUGHT TO/ABOUT 
BE DETERMINED -> HAVE A DETERMINATION 
KNOW ABOUT -> HAVE KNOWLEDGE OF 
TEND TO -> HAVE A TENDENCY TO
DESIRE/WISH -> HAVE A DESIRE/WISH FOR 
BE INTERESTED IN -> HAVE INTEREST IN 
ATTEND TO -> PAY AN ATTENTION TO 

DECIDE TO -> MAKE A DECISION TO 

TALK about sth ->HAVE A TALK about sth 
AGREE with sb -> BE in AGREEMENT with sb
RECEIVE sth ->BE in RECEIPT ->OF sth
HELP sb ->GIVE HELP to sb
START/LAND ->MAKE a START/LAND
BE IMPORTANT ->BE OF IMPORTANCE 
BE PROUD of ->TAKE PRIDE -> IN

Lưu ý:
+ Nếu bắt đầu câu là chữ : ->THERE thì không dùng các động từ như have ,take …. Mà phải dùng -> BE
Ex:
They tended to say little 
-> There ->was a tendency to say little
+ Khi gặp câu phủ định thì thêm NO vào trứoc động từ hoặc ngựoc lại 
ex:
don't intend to take it
-> I pay no intention to take it
+ V a lot a lot of N 
EX:
I think a lot about my future
-> I give a lot of thought about my future
+ V a little a little of N 
+ V adv Adj N

ex:I welcomed him warmly

-> I gave him a warm welcome

5. For my birthday I was given a writing set...........two pens, envelopes and notepapers.

a. comprising          b. involving          c. holding                 d. consisting.

có thể giải thích theo bạn rt nhé =>

http://forum.englishtime.us/default.aspx?g=posts&m=61506

 

- từ consist of (=comprise ) * CONSIST OF ( = COMPRISE) = to be made of or formed from (sth) 

+ sau Consist of: nêu tất cả các thành phần đã cấu tạo nên nó

Ví dụ: The team consists of four European and two Americans.

+ sau Comprise: nêu một tổng thể cấu tạo nên nó

Ví dụ: This dictionary comprises about 65,000 words.

- từ include  (= to contain )(sth) as a part of (sth) else, or to make (sth) part of (sth) else

+ sau Include là danh sách liệt kê một phần "không đầy đủ" các bộ phần cấu thành nên nó

Ví dụ: A baseball team is made up of nine players. The team includes a pitcher, a catcher, and a right fielder.

- từ contain (=HOLD) – to have something inside or include something as a part (có chứa đựng một cái gì đó bên trong hoặc có thêm cái gì đó trong một phần của nóWink.

Khi dùng contain bạn nên hiểu rằng nó có nghiã là chứa đựng cái gì đó. Nghĩ tới ý đồng nghiã của nó như là “giữ lại” hoặc là “giữ ở trong một cái gì đó”.

Ví dụ: Try to avoid foods which contain a lot of fat. (Hãy cố gắng tránh xa những thức ăn có chứa nhiều chất dầu mỡ.)

 

 

Bạn hainamhoang95 tham khảo nhé. Cố gắng lên mọi người@@

 


Edited by user Monday, December 24, 2012 10:08:02 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#25 Posted : Sunday, December 23, 2012 3:30:19 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

 

exercise (continue)   Smile)

1)We are…….him to arrive at any moment.

a. wishing            b. hoping       c. expecting         d. waiting

2)  my uncle is in……….of 60 engineers and workers.

a. management    b. leadership      c. direction      d. charge

3) if they aren’t careful with their money, they ‘ll get into………

a. loss                  b. problem           c. debt             d. missing

4) before he left school, his father told him to start thinking about choosing a…….

a. profession       b. career        c. work             d. occupation

5) The stolen jewels were …… a lot of money.

a. valued             b. cost          c. worth            d. priced

6) The children loved ……the old castle.

a. exploring       b. discovering      c. hunting     d. detecting

7) It was a very ……..evening. Nothing really happened.

a. dull                b. fed up          c. bored          d. disinterested.

Cool he deals with the…..matters in the office, his boss deals with the important ones.

a. everyday         b. average     c. usual           d. standard

9) House prices………. Greatly from one area to the next.

a. contrast            b. vary         d. distinguish        d. differentiate

10) The……..of the air has certainly brought great benefits to man.

a. conquer           b. conquest       c. conqueror      d. conquering

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 2 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#26 Posted : Monday, December 24, 2012 7:04:28 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

 

exercise (continue)   Smile)

1)We are…….him to arrive at any moment.

a. wishing            b. hoping       c. expecting         d. waiting

 

Câu này chăc bạn nào cũng làm đúng Smile)

2)  my uncle is in……….of 60 engineers and workers.

a. management    b. leadership      c. direction      d. charge

 

in charge: trưởng nhóm

3) if they aren’t careful with their money, they ‘ll get into………

a. loss                  b. problem           c. debt             d. missing

 

cụm từ get into debt: mắc  nợ

4) before he left school, his father told him to start thinking about choosing a…….

a. profession       b. career        c. work             d. occupation

 

Chọn B vì

Career: chỉ nghề nghiệp chung chung để có thể kiếm sống

Profession: chỉ nghề nghiệp có chuyên môn cao và có bằng cấp

Work: chỉ công việc làm như bác sĩ, kĩ sư….

Occupation: chỉ nghề nghiệp trang trọng thường xuất hiện trong đơn(application form)

 

5) The stolen jewels were …… a lot of money.

a. valued             b. cost          c. worth            d. priced

6) The children loved ……the old castle.

a. exploring       b. discovering      c. hunting     d. detecting

 

explore: mang nghĩa khám phá những thứ mà mình chưa biết (nhân loại biết)

discover: khám phá những điều mà nhân loại chưa biết

hunt: cuộc truy lung

detect: cuộc phiêu lưu

=> explore là hợp nghĩa

7) It was a very ……..evening. Nothing really happened.

a. dull                b. fed up          c. bored          d. disinterested.

 

A dull evening: một buổi tối chán

Cool he deals with the…..matters in the office, his boss deals with the important ones.

a. everyday         b. average     c. usual           d. standard

 

Anh ta xử lý những vấn đề hang ngày ở văn phòng, ông chủ của anh ta xử lý những vấn đề quan trọng.

9) House prices………. Greatly from one area to the next.

a. contrast            b. vary         d. distinguish        d. differentiate

 

Chọn vary st from st: cái này KHÁC với cái kia

10) The……..of the air has certainly brought great benefits to man.

a. conquer           b. conquest       c. conqueror      d. conquering

 

conquest(n): sự xâm chiếm, sự chinh phục

ngoài ra còn có cụm make a conquest of sb: thu phục được cảm tình của ai

 

 

 

(tiếp)

11) Are you looking for anything in……………………..?

a. special               b. detail         c.peculiar          d. particular

12) Mexico is the most popular vacation……….for people from the united states.

a. target               b. connection     c. departure      d. destination

13) To the best of my……….. , he married an Irish girl.

a. retention          b. recall             c. memory        d. recollect

14) I feel terrible, I didn’t sleep………last night.

a. an eye              b. a wink          c. a jot                d. an inch

15)My heart was …..as I waited anxiously for test scores.

a. sinking             b. beating         c.turning            d. pounding

16) An electronic library will provide students with many………benefits.

a. long- termed      b. long            c. term               d.long-term

17) We all laughed at his……….of the teacher.

A. copy                 b. imitation       c.mimic           d. imagine

1Cool The …………at the football match because violent when their team lost.

a. spectators         b. groups            c. observers       d. customers

 


Edited by user Monday, December 24, 2012 8:03:21 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#27 Posted : Monday, December 24, 2012 9:38:49 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

lanpham4995 wrote:

 

Exercise 1
1. The truth of his statement was ______. No one knew whether to believe him or not.
a) difficult
b) impossible
c) questionable
d) imperfect

2. Parents have to try hard to understand the younger ______.
a) generation
b) people
c) adolescents
d) teenagers

3. I tried to ______ them from going, but they wouldn't take any notice.
a) warn
b) refuse
c) forbid
d) prevent

4. The doctor advised me not to take ______ so much work in future.
a) after
b) on
c) over
d) to

5. With ______ to your letter of 10th September, I would like to place an order four your new travel guide.
a) referring
b) reading
c) reference
d) reception

6. They want to get young people open a bank ______.
a) count
b) counter
c) account
d) deposit

7. It's Prime Minister’s right to ______ an election at any time he likes.
a) summon
b) nominate
c) call
d) submit

8. He was disqualified for falling to ______ with the rules of the competition.
a) accommodate
b) compete
c) comply
d) acquiesce

9. With the cost of ______ rising all the time, the consequences would be disastrous.
a) life
b) activity
c) spending
d) living

10. Frank would be more popular in the office if he didn’t try so hard to ______ himself with the boss.
a) regard
b) sympathize
c) congratulate
d) ingratiate

Exercise 2
1. I don't think she will share her feelings with you. She's a ______ person.
a) talkative
b) confident
c) reserved
d) sociable

2. You deserve a day off as a(n) ______ for working so hard.
a) reward
b) effort
c) satisfaction
d) outcome

3. "She seems to be ______ for the job." "Yes. Everybody thinks she's perfectly suited for it."
a) ready-made
b) self-made
c) tailor-made
d) home-made

4. My boss was very kind. He was very ______ when I was ill.
a) supportive
b) mischievous
c) busy
d) secure

5. The doctor looked worried. They were ______ about his chances of making a full recovery.
a) optimistic
b) pessimistic
c) glad
d) happy

6. For the old generation in my village, taking part in beauty contests itself is a(n) ______.
a) degradation
b) prevention
c) objection
d) purity

7. The sporting events will take place at seven different ______.
a) performances
b) shows
c) triathlons
d) venues

8. They are so familiar; you would need an expert to ______ them.
a) trace
b) pinpoint
c) show
d) differentiate

9. The unscrupulous salesman ______ the old couple out of their life savings.
a) deprived
b) swindled
c) robbed
d) extracted

10. This man is so arrogant that he is completely ______ to all criticism.
a) impervious
b) unaware
c) regardless
d) unconscious

ĐAp an:

 

1. The truth of his statement was ______. No one knew whether to believe him or not.
a) difficult: khó
b) impossible: không thể tin được
c) questionable: đáng ngờ
d) imperfect: không hoàn hảo

2. Parents have to try hard to understand the younger ______.
a) generation : thế hệ=>younger generation: thế hệ trẻ
b) people
c) adolescents [,ædou'lesnt] thanh thiếu niên(J đọc méo cả mồm)

d) teenagers: thanh thiếu niên

3. I tried to ______ them from going, but they wouldn't take any notice.
a) warn: cảnh báo
b) refuse: từ chối
c) forbid: cấm
d) prevent…..from: cấm

Cụm từ take any notice: không quan tâm đến điều đó

4. The doctor advised me not to take ______ so much work in future.
a) after
b) on
c) over
d) to

cụm phrasal verb: take on: đảm nhiệm

5. With ______ to your letter of 10th September, I would like to place an order four your new travel guide.
a) referring
b) reading
c) reference
d) reception
Cụm từ: with reference to st: có liên qua tới
6. They want to get young people open a bank ______.
a) count: sự đếm
b) counter: quầy hàng
c) account
d) deposit: khoản tiền gửi vào một tài khoản ở ngân hàng

bank account: tài khoản ngân hàng



7. It's Prime Minister’s right to ______ an election at any time he likes.
a) summon    Cụm từ summon to st: mời đến
b) nominate: bổ nhiệm
c) call
d) submit: đệ trình



8. He was disqualified for falling to ______ with the rules of the competition.
a) accommodate: giúp đỡ
b) compete
c) comply: tuân theo
d) acquiesce [,ækwi'es]: bằng lòng


9. With the cost of ______ rising all the time, the consequences would be disastrous.
a) life
b) activity
c) spending
d) living

Cụm cost of  living: giá sinh hoạt

Disastrous: thảm khốc

10. Frank would be more popular in the office if he didn’t try so hard to ______ himself with the boss.
a) regard
b) sympathize
c) congratulate
d) ingratiate [in'grei∫ieit]

Cụm từ ingratiate oneself with sb: cố gắng để đạt sự ưu ái của ai, lấy lòng ai

 

 

Ex1: 1-C , 2-A, 3- D, 4- B, 5- C, 6 -C, 7- C, 8-C, 9- D, 10- D
 


Exercise 2
1. I don't think she will share her feelings with you. She's a ______ person.
a) talkative: ba hoa chích chòe
b) confident: tự tin
c) reserved: kín đáo( đề thi năm 2012 đấy m.n)
d) sociable: cởi mở

2. You deserve a day off as a(n) ______ for working so hard.
a) reward: phần thưởng
b) effort: cố gắng
c) satisfaction: hài lòng
d) outcome:hậu quả,kết quả

3. "She seems to be ______ for the job." "Yes. Everybody thinks she's perfectly suited for it."
a) ready-made
b) self-made
c) tailor-made
d) home-made

4. My boss was very kind. He was very ______ when I was ill.
a) supportive: giúp đỡ, cảm thông
b) mischievous: huyền bí
c) busy: bận rộn
d) secure: an toàn

5. The doctor looked worried. They were ______ about his chances of making a full recovery.
a) optimistic: lạc quan
b) pessimistic: bi quan
c) glad
d) happy

6. For the old generation in my village, taking part in beauty contests itself is a(n) ______.
a) degradation: sự phai nhạt
b) prevention
c) objection
d) purity: sự trong sạch

7. The sporting events will take place at seven different ______.
a) performances
b) shows
c) triathlons: cuộc thi thể thao ba môn phối hợp
d) venues: nơi gặp măt( thi đấu thể thao)

8. They are so familiar; you would need an expert to ______ them.
a) trace
b) pinpoint
c) show
d) differentiate

9. The unscrupulous salesman ______ the old couple out of their life savings.
a) deprived of: lấy đi của ai cái gì
b) swindled st: lừa đảo
c) robbed
d) extracted

The unscrupulous salesman: người bán hàng không  tận tâm



10. This man is so arrogant that he is completely ______ to all criticism.
a) impervious: không thể tiêp thu được
b) unaware: không tiếp nhân được nhưng nó đi với giới từ of
c) regardless: bất kể, bất chấp(+of)
d) unconscious(+of): không có ý thức

Arrogant: kiêu căng, ngạo mạn

Ex2: 1-C, 2-A, 3-C, 4- A, 5-B, 6-A, 7-D, 8-D, 9-B, 10- A.


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#28 Posted : Monday, December 24, 2012 9:53:59 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

 

1.To my………, winner is a daft time to go on holiday.

a. opinion         b. belief           c. view           d. mind

 

2. This class seems to have only ……knowledge of what they are supposed to achieve.

a. smattering     b. rudimentary   c. comprehensive       d. faded

 

3. We rarely see………on most matters of business policy.

a. face to face    b. at loggerheads    c. eye to eye        d. on tenterhooks


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 4 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
dieplyrc on 12/24/2012(UTC), zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
dieplyrc
#29 Posted : Monday, December 24, 2012 2:57:01 PM(UTC)
dieplyrc

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/26/2012(UTC)
Posts: 123
Location: Vietnamese

Thanks: 143 times
Was thanked: 128 time(s) in 80 post(s)

1.d              2.b                       3.c


Nhóm 2
Mã số 63-95
lanpham4995
#30 Posted : Tuesday, December 25, 2012 7:19:55 AM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)

dieplyrc wrote:

1.d              2.b                       3.c

Bạn làm chính xác rồi nhe. còn đây là giải thích nhé:

 

1.To my………, winner is a daft time to go on holiday.

a. opinion         b. belief           c. view           d. mind

in my opinion=in my view=to my mind: theo quan điểm của tôi

2. This class seems to have only ……knowledge of what they are supposed to achieve.

a. smattering : nông cạn

      b. rudimentary  : sơ đẳng

      c. comprehensive: mau hiểu      

      d. faded: mờ nhạt

3. We rarely see………on most matters of business policy.

a. face to face: đối diện

      b. at loggerheads: cãi nhau, bất hòa với ai  

      c. eye to eye

      cụm từ see eye to eye : có cùng quan điểm   

     d. on tenterhooks:lo sốt có, ruột gan như lửa đốt

 


Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
zucchinj on 3/1/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
zucchinj
#31 Posted : Friday, March 01, 2013 3:21:09 PM(UTC)
zucchinj

Rank: Ordinary Member

Groups: Member
Joined: 11/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 4

Thanks: 48 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Cảm ơn bạn lanpham95 nhiều nhá......công nhận bạn rất chăm chỉ, mình sẽ gắng học hết mấy cái nàyVery Happy k phụ công bạn vất vả............
năm nay cũng thi nhỉ, chiến đấu nhá.....
mình không giỏi anh, mong bạn giúp đỡ ^^~!

cuối cùng cảm cảm ơn rất chi là nhiều...
lanpham4995
#32 Posted : Thursday, April 11, 2013 7:07:16 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)
Chỉ còn hơn 2 tháng nữa là 95ers chúng mk sẽ phải bước vào cuộc thi quan trọng nhất của cuộc đời.
Nếu bạn nào thì bạn D, A1 thì cũng hiểu tầm quan trọng của môn Tiếng anh (Đặc biệt là ngành có môn tiếng anh nhân hệ số 2).Và các bạn biết rồi đấy, Từ vựng là chiếc chìa khóa giúp ta đến thành công nhưng cũng chính nó làm ta thất bại thảm hại dù ta có học tốt ngữ pháp đến đâu.
Vậy thì bây giờ mk cũng như các bạn hãy up lên những từ mới để cùng ôn tập nhé. 

"Trên con đường thành công không bao giờ có dấu chân của kẻ lười biếng" phải không các bạn. (Lỗ Tấn)
Mong được sự ủng hộ của các bạn ^^

Edited by user Thursday, April 11, 2013 7:15:30 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
Trịnh Thùy Liên on 4/16/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
lanpham4995
#33 Posted : Thursday, April 11, 2013 7:23:25 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)
Ngày 11/4/2013
1) out of question (impossible) : không thể được

2) by way of : ngang qua
    by the way (incidentally): tiện thể

3) Các cụm từ với From:
    demand st from sb: đòi hỏi cái gì từ ai
    dismiss sb from st: bãi chứ ai
    emerge from : nhú lên từ
    draw st from sb: rút ra từ




Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 5 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
dieplyrc on 4/11/2013(UTC), cucku on 4/11/2013(UTC), libra on 4/13/2013(UTC), dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC)
dieplyrc
#34 Posted : Thursday, April 11, 2013 7:37:30 PM(UTC)
dieplyrc

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 4/26/2012(UTC)
Posts: 123
Location: Vietnamese

Thanks: 143 times
Was thanked: 128 time(s) in 80 post(s)
bạn có thể cho kèm theo ví dụ luôn ko?như thế sẽ dễ nhớ hơn..

rất cảm ơn bạn vì nhưng bài viết hữu ích,mong bạn cập nhập thường xuyên..
Nhóm 2
Mã số 63-95
lanpham4995
#35 Posted : Saturday, April 13, 2013 12:12:47 PM(UTC)
lanpham4995

Rank: Member of HONOR

Groups: Member
Joined: 10/9/2012(UTC)
Posts: 70
Location: Hà Nội

Thanks: 77 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 47 post(s)
• To be at a loss: Bị lúng túng, bối rối 

• To be at a nonplus: Bối rối, lúng túng 

• To be at a work: Đang làm việc 

• To be at an end; to come to an end: Hoàn thành, kết
liễu, kết thúc

• To be at bat: Giữ vai trò quan trọng 

• To be at cross-purposes: Hiểu lầm
Đương đi khó không khó vì ngăn sông cách núi mà khó vì lòng người ngại núi e sông
 3 users thanked lanpham4995 for this useful post.
dodaihoc on 5/11/2013(UTC), bachkhoa on 5/11/2013(UTC), Trịnh Thùy Liên on 5/29/2013(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Today: 3,497 Yesterday: 23,653 Total: 32,362,942